Search for:

Emerging Poets Fellowship Alumni

2018 Emerging Poets Fellows


Resident Poets: Moncho AlvaradoSébastien BernardTrace DePassJoël DiazHaydil HenriquezThiahera NurseSarah PassinoJasmine ReidSokunthary Svayand Cindy Tran.

Workshop Leader: Aracelis Girmay.

Distinguished Visiting Faculty included Cynthia Cruz, Cornelius Eady, and Shane McCrae.

 

2017 Emerging Poets Fellows


Resident Poets: Gbenga Adesina, Desiree Bailey, Kyle Dacuyan, Camonghne Felix, Marwa Helal, Sean D. Henry-Smith, Nkosi Nkululeko, Sahar Romani, Adeeba Talukder, and Elisabet Velasquez.

Workshop Leader: r. erica doyle.

Distinguished Visiting Faculty included Cathy Park Hong and Rickey Laurentiis.

 

2016 Emerging Poets Fellows


Resident Poets: Emily Brandt, Chialun Chang, Alex Cuff, Rico Frederick, Zakia Henderson-Brown, Anne Lai, Cynthia Manick, José Olivarez, Noel Quiñones, and Nicole Shantè White.

Workshop Leader: Adam Fitzgerald.

Distinguished Visiting Faculty included Natalie Diaz and Claudia Rankine.

 

2015 Emerging Poets Fellows


Resident Poets: Aziza Barnes, Rio Cortez, Ricardo Hernandez, Esther Lin, Andriniki Mattis, Vikas K. Menon, Timothy Ree, Paul Tran, Aldrin Valdez, and Yanyi.

Workshop Leader: Rachel Eliza Griffiths.

Distinguished Visiting Faculty included Natalie Diaz, Nguyen Phan Que Mai, Bruce Weigl, and Afaa Weaver.

 

2014 Emerging Poets Fellows


Resident Poets: J. Mae Barizo, Stephen Boyer, Amanda Calderon, Wo Chan, EC “Maxe” Crandall, Justine el-Khazen, Vincent Toro, Jeannie Vanasco, Lara Weibgen and Tishon Woolcock.

Workshop Leader: Kristin Prevallet.

Distinguished Visiting Faculty included Cornelius Eady, Tracie Morris, Alice Notley and Edwin Torres.

Fellows also met one-on-one with a poet of their choosing, including Brenda Hillman, Marie Howe, Erica Hunt, Patricia Spears Jones, Ben Lerner, Timothy Liu, Eileen Myles, Willie Perdomo, and Brenda Shaughnessy.

 

2013 Emerging Poets Fellows


Resident Poets: Mahogany Browne, Jessica Elsaesser, Paul Hlava, Rosamond King, Elsbeth Pancrazi, Montana Ray, Andrew Seguin, Xeňa Stanislavovna Semjonová, Purvi Shah, and Ocean Vuong.

Workshop Leader: Jen Bervin.

Distinguished Visiting Faculty included CAConrad, Cornelius Eady, Ben Lerner, Evie Shockley, and Jean Valentine.

 

2012 Emerging Poets Fellows


Resident Poets: Desiree Alvarez, Amber Atiya, Cathy Linh Che, Jaime Shearn Coan, Monica A. Hand, Danniel Schoonebeek, Sarah V. Schweig, Idriss Simmonds, and Elizabeth Zuba.

Workshop Leader: Catherine Barnett.

Distinguished Visiting Faculty included Kimiko Hahn, Edward Hirsch, Quincy Troupe, and Jean Valentine.